Sounds Around Town

Week of November 7, 2001

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Ryan Adams & the Sweetheart Revolution: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ardoin Cajun/Creole Trio: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ass Ponys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Basement Bros.: Pilla's Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Basket Case: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Frank Bauer Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Tue.

Joe Bidewell Group: Molly's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Sat.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bryan Bowers: Focal Point, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buck Neckit & the Burnt Tongues: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.; Our Place, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

C Jane Run: Easy Street, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Chain Reaction X: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.; Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Pop's, Thu.

Chia Band: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Jim Green's Saloon, Wed.; Crehan's, Sun.

Conscious Youth: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Sat.

Crazed Cowboys: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. & Michael Cassidy: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Iris DeMent: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Neil Diamond: Savvis Center, Mon.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Divinity Jazz Quintet: Divinity, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Corner Bar, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

Eagle Eye Cherry: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Little Johnny England: Focal Point, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Lo Faber: Cicero's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Fatty Boombalatty: Rusty's, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Free Range Human: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Gina: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Good Charlotte: Galaxy, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Jacques, Sat.

Hotel Faux Pas: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Idis: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Iffy: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.; Mary's Place, Thu.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Judy Kaye: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

King Chubby: Focal Point, Wed.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Kinlochard Ceilidh Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Thu.

Jean Kittrell & the Backroom Gang: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Smokin' Joe Kubek: Generations, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Phil Lesh & Friends: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Little GTO: Bruno's, Sat.

Live: Pageant, Sun.

Hamilton Loomis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lucky Boys Confusion: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Rene Marie: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mary Janes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Harry's West, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...