Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 14, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Joe Bidewell: Shanti, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Sat.

Big Daddy & the Aces: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Johnny Bitch: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bleed: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Blues Handle: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Corner Bar, Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.; Salsa Grill, Fri.

Erin Bode Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue. and Thu.

Bonhomme: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boom Boom & the Shed Shakers: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Dave Brandt: Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Michael Burkes Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Butthole Surfers: Galaxy, Wed.

Marc Buxton: Velvet, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Seven Gables Inn, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.; Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Fri.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldz Play: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Connection: Stumble Inn, Fri. and Sat.

John Cowan Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jack's on the Green, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Thu. and Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Dishes: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Lou Donaldson Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Ducktape Duo: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.

Jay Farrar & Gillian Welch: Pageant, Sat.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Fly From August: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Obie's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Chris Goddard: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Grandpa's Ghost: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greyhound: Bruno's, Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoobastank: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Idis: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

India.Arie: Pageant, Mon.

Zach Jackson: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jeez Laweez: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Hi-Pointe, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Ken Kase Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Aaron Katz: Cicero's, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Ustad Imrat Khan: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Fri.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Land of the El Caminos: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Natalie MacMaster: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
Loading...