Sounds Around Town

Week of November 14, 2001

Marshall & James: Genesis House, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McKnight: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Javier Mendoza Band: Side Door Music Club, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.; Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Money Shot: Novak's, Sat.

Monroes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Movers: Harry's East, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Fri. and Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Non Stop Reggae: Three-1-Three, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi Allstars: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.

Osezua: Viva!, Wed.

Paradise Vending: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Rich Andrews' Restaurant, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Tue.

Psycho Daddies: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Pulse: Aeroport Chalet, Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Jacques, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockgodsuperstar: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Rockhard Willy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roscoe & the Beantones: Obie's, Fri.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Route 3: Generations, Fri.

Rx Blues: Generations, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SGM Showcase: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Single Malt: Cicero's, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Olympia Kebob House, Fri.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Softwinds Jazz Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Squad 5-0: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Surreal Zeal: Brewhouse, Fri.

Swift Kixx: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Keith Sykes: Off Broadway, Thu.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tawl Paul: Molly's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Thu.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Columbia Main St. Bar & Grill, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Urban Assault: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    31
  • Sat
    1
  • Sun
    2
  • Mon
    3
  • Tue
    4
  • Wed
    5
  • Thu
    6
Loading...