Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 21, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ambiguous They: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Atomic Dog: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Backdown 50: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Roscoe Beano: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Behrouz: Velvet, Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Benny B: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Wed.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Harry's East, Wed. and Fri.

Big Daddy & the Aces: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue. and Thu.

Bone of Contention: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bone Pony: Cicero's, Sun.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.

Boom Boom & the Shed Shakers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Coach's, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Wed.

Al & Emily Cantrell: Focal Point, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.; Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Thu.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Danjer: Legacy Books & Cafe, Wed.

Jeremy Davenport: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Karl Denison's Tiny Universe: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Luis Diza: Velvet, Fri.

Dionysia: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dollar Bin: Lo, Wed.

Double Dog Dare: Easy Street, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Earl: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Excelerators: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

56 Hope Road: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Wed.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Obie's, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pageant, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Frique: Lo, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Tilt: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Wed.

Greater Good: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Green Eggs & Ham: Pickled Egg, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greenwheel: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Gumbohead: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Hillside Hustlas: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Wed.

Hootie & the Blowfish: Pageant, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Impala Deluxe: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
  • Mon
    29
Loading...