Sounds Around Town

Week of November 21, 2001

Julia Sets: Galaxy, Thu.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Keely Zoo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

King Crimson: Pageant, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Kwame & Wan Africa: Viva!, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lazy Bone: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Erica Lewis: Divinity, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Jan Mahannah: Feasting Fox, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Mikey: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mimic: Ameristar Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Mind Over Soul: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Fri. and Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Natural Bridge: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Al Oxenhandler: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Piebald: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Potomac Accord: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Wed. and Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Quest: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Ragtime Revue: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Resist All: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Obie's, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Savoy Ballroom, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Shine: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slave: Pop's, Wed.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Soccer Moms: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Solar Trance: Cicero's, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Some Blues Thing: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

SONIAdada: Pageant, Wed.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.; Off Broadway, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Starbuck: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Dianna Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strokes: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Studio B: Bruno's, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Hubert Sumlin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Super Funk Fantasy: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Dave & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Sat.

Doug Surreal: Lo, Fri.

Sweet Tooth: Genesis House, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Ritz-Carlton, Fri.

Jimmy Tebeau: Shanti, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.; Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; Fat Tuesday, Mon.

Ultra Blue: Galaxy, Sat.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Novak's, Sat.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Pageant, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri. and Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
  • Wed
    27
Loading...