Sounds Around Town

Week of November 28, 2001

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. and Sat.

Mesh: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Jane Monheit: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

MR I: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mud Bugs: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Peter Mulvey & Karen Savoca: Ike's Place, Sun.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Naked Groove Quartet: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Nashville Pussy: Galaxy, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Neuter the Stupid: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Ngoma: Divinity, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Al Oxenhandler: Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sat.

Planet Caravan: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Primer 55: Pop's, Sun.

Pulse: Our Place, Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Robynn Ragland: Novak's, Thu.

Rags: Pop's, Mon. and Thu.

Relation: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Bruce Robison: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Michael Rose: Viva!, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Steve Ross: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Saffire, the Uppity Blues Women: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schenker Group: Pop's, Sat.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sixteen Down: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Skyline: Bub's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Slayer: Pageant, Wed.

Sliders: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solar Krush: Cicero's, Sat.

Some Blues Thing: Malone's Pub & Grill, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern Railway: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Brass Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Steadfast: Galaxy, Fri.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Thu.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

U2: Savvis Center, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Inside Out, Sat.

Urban Assault: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Vargas: Off Broadway, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Pop's, Tue.

Weezer: Family Arena, Thu.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Mary Wilson: Pageant, Thu.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zito: Generations, Thu.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
Loading...