Sounds Around Town

Week of November 28, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

William Ackerman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Acoustic Night: Generations, Sun.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne & Elsah: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Gary Austin: Shanti, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

BB & the Skull Kaps: Zalec's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Joe Bidewell: Obie's, Fri.

Big Woody Blues Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Blues Handle: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue. and Thu.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Bone Tones: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bonedaddy & the Blues Shakers: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dave Brandt: The Columns, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Larkin Bryant: Focal Point, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Coach's, Sat.

John Butcher: Focal Point, Wed.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Seven Gables Inn, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Genesis House, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Andy Cohen: Focal Point, Sat.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Concept: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Shemekia Copeland: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Core Project: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

CPB: Cicero's, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crazy Beats: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Decades: Obie's, Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Paul Demarinis: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

DISCOnnected: Ozzie's, Fri.

DISCOnnection: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Incahoots, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Duke 45: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Earl: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Fri.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Tuner's, Fri.

Patty Flanigan: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Genitorturers: Galaxy, Mon.

Montgomery Gentry & Chris Cagle: Incahoots, Sat.

Vince Gill & Amy Grant: Savvis Center, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Nightly

Green Eggs & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Fri.

Arlo Guthrie: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Brandon Harvey: Galaxy, Sat.

Paul Hicks Band: Cicero's, Wed.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Novak's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Drake Bar, Fri.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Jucifer: Off Broadway, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Father John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Ken Kase Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kind Tracy: Shanti, Thu.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Bari Koral: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Rob Lemon: Lo, Fri.

Linkin Park: Family Arena, Wed.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. and Sat.

Mesh: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Jane Monheit: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

MR I: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mud Bugs: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Peter Mulvey & Karen Savoca: Ike's Place, Sun.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Naked Groove Quartet: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Nashville Pussy: Galaxy, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Neuter the Stupid: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Ngoma: Divinity, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Al Oxenhandler: Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sat.

Planet Caravan: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Primer 55: Pop's, Sun.

Pulse: Our Place, Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Robynn Ragland: Novak's, Thu.

Rags: Pop's, Mon. and Thu.

Relation: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Bruce Robison: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Michael Rose: Viva!, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Steve Ross: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Saffire, the Uppity Blues Women: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schenker Group: Pop's, Sat.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sixteen Down: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Skyline: Bub's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Slayer: Pageant, Wed.

Sliders: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solar Krush: Cicero's, Sat.

Some Blues Thing: Malone's Pub & Grill, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern Railway: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Brass Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Steadfast: Galaxy, Fri.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Thu.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

U2: Savvis Center, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Inside Out, Sat.

Urban Assault: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Vargas: Off Broadway, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Pop's, Tue.

Weezer: Family Arena, Thu.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Mary Wilson: Pageant, Thu.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zito: Generations, Thu.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
  • Wed
    27
Loading...