Sounds Around Town

Week of December 5, 2001

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Mind Over Soul: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Novak's, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mr. Yuk: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Off Broadway, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Me'shell N'degeocello: Pageant, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ocean Six: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Oscar's Blues: Good Tymes Pub, Sat.

Over the Rhine: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pontiac: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Popa Chubby: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Kim Portnoy Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. & Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Star: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Tue.

Rail: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Ransom: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Rebel Train: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Imperials: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Roots Stem & Branches: Viva!, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Steve Ross: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Route 3: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Sacred Image: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

See Fari: Viva!, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Cardwell's, Mon.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Nightly

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solartrance: Off Broadway, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Sponge: Pop's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Don Starwalt: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Surreal Zeal: Brewhouse, Fri.

Swing Set: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Switchback: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

T-Bone & Co.: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Don Tinsley: Red Sea, Thu.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.; Fat Freddie's, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Uptown: Harry's West, Sat.

Alex Usher: Culver Coffee House, Mon.

Vehicle: Red Sea, Wed.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Vigilantes of Love: Off Broadway, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.; Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Worxx: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yayhoos: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
Loading...