Sounds Around Town

Week of December 5, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Absence of Mind: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Frank Ace Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Aerosmith: Savvis Center, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.; Harry's East, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alibi: Pop's, Wed.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Dave Aude & Alex Williams: Velvet, Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Baby Jason & the Spankers: Generations, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basement Bros.: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Basket Case: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Hawg Troft, Fri. & Sat.

Joe Bidewell: Obie's, Fri.; Molly's, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy & Aces: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Blue City: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blues Handle: Cactus Inn, Fri.

Blues Potion: Sh-Boom's, Fri. & Sat.

Blues Traveler: Pageant, Wed.

Bone Daddy & Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu. & Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boom Boom & the Shed Shakers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Dave Brandt: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bub's Place, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon.

Barbara Carr Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Chubby Carrier: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Bob Case: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chad & Brian: Obie's, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Thu.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Crehan's, Sun.; Stumble Inn, Wed.

Connection: Ozzie's, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dr. No: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Incahoots, Thu.

Domino Kings: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Drowning Pool: Galaxy, Fri.

Chris Duarte Group: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

Elsah: Obie's, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

F-Five: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Facts O' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falcons: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. & Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Gina: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Groovethang: Opus Room, Fri.

Ground Zero: Corner Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Juke Box Country Band: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Larry: Cicero's, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. & Sat.

Live Wire: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Kevin Lucas: Shanti, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maggie, Pierce & EJ: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Mind Over Soul: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Novak's, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mr. Yuk: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Off Broadway, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Me'shell N'degeocello: Pageant, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ocean Six: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Oscar's Blues: Good Tymes Pub, Sat.

Over the Rhine: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pontiac: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Popa Chubby: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Kim Portnoy Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. & Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Star: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Tue.

Rail: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Ransom: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Rebel Train: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Imperials: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Roots Stem & Branches: Viva!, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Steve Ross: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Route 3: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Sacred Image: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

See Fari: Viva!, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Cardwell's, Mon.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Nightly

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solartrance: Off Broadway, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Sponge: Pop's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Don Starwalt: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Surreal Zeal: Brewhouse, Fri.

Swing Set: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Switchback: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

T-Bone & Co.: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Don Tinsley: Red Sea, Thu.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.; Fat Freddie's, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Uptown: Harry's West, Sat.

Alex Usher: Culver Coffee House, Mon.

Vehicle: Red Sea, Wed.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Vigilantes of Love: Off Broadway, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.; Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Worxx: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yayhoos: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
  • Tue
    9
Loading...