Sounds Around Town

Week of December 12, 2001

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri. & Sat.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abel: Faces, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambiguous They: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Tom Bailey & Molly Huber: Obie's, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Lil' Nikki's, Sat.

Chris Blair Band: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Bloody Ebsen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Bonedaddy & the Blues Shakers: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri.; Firehouse, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu. & Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Bottom Ground: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bratts: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Norman Brown: Pageant, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri. & Sat.

Michael Burkes Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon. & Fri.

Bush: Pageant, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Frankie Catalina: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Tue.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clay Sun Union: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Pop's, Wed. & Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Converge: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

CPB: Cicero's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Danjer & M-Squared: Legacy Books & Cafe, Sat.

Dave's Not Here: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Sat.

Diplomats: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Corey Dixon & Zvooks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Off Broadway, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Earl: Way Out Club, Sat.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elsah: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Facts O' Life: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Sun.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Fatty Boombalatty: Ozzie's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Range Human: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Moon: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. & Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Paul Geremia: Focal Point, Sat.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gypsy Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoobastank: Galaxy, Tue.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Adam Huckle Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Hush: Vanzo's, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.; Malone's, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Impalas: Jitter's, Sat.

Sherman Irby: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Spotlight Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John Dear: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

King Gambrinus: Way Out Club, Tue.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
Loading...