Sounds Around Town

Week of December 12, 2001

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Lobes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Macabre: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Milligan Stew: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri. & Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Sharky's, Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Nashville Pussy: Galaxy, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One June Oracle: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Pedestrians: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Peel: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires, Sat.

Pigface: Pageant, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Quest: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Red Squares: Way Out Club, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Riddle of Steel: Galaxy, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

River of Toys: Pageant, Sat.

Road's End: Shanti, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rumrunners: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Rush Tower: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Satellites: Off Broadway, Fri.

Michael Schaerer: Sqwires, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shooting Star: Pop's, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Brad Snaro & Jim Devers: Shanti, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

South Side Johnny Band: Barney's, Sat.

Speedbump: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Marty Stuart: Incahoots, Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Superfunk Fantasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Swing Set: Lil' Nikki's, Fri.

T-Bone: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Molly's, Mon.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Macy Thomas: Obie's, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitter's, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.

Tripdaddys: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Fri.

12 oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Luther Vandross: Fox Theatre, Mon.

Vargas Swing: Novak's, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
Loading...