Sounds Around Town

Week of December 12, 2001

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri. & Sat.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abel: Faces, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambiguous They: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Tom Bailey & Molly Huber: Obie's, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Lil' Nikki's, Sat.

Chris Blair Band: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Bloody Ebsen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Bonedaddy & the Blues Shakers: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri.; Firehouse, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu. & Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Bottom Ground: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bratts: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Norman Brown: Pageant, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri. & Sat.

Michael Burkes Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon. & Fri.

Bush: Pageant, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Frankie Catalina: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Tue.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clay Sun Union: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Pop's, Wed. & Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Converge: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

CPB: Cicero's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Danjer & M-Squared: Legacy Books & Cafe, Sat.

Dave's Not Here: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Sat.

Diplomats: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Corey Dixon & Zvooks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Off Broadway, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Earl: Way Out Club, Sat.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elsah: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Facts O' Life: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Sun.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Fatty Boombalatty: Ozzie's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Range Human: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Moon: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. & Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Paul Geremia: Focal Point, Sat.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gypsy Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoobastank: Galaxy, Tue.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Adam Huckle Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Hush: Vanzo's, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.; Malone's, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Impalas: Jitter's, Sat.

Sherman Irby: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Spotlight Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John Dear: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

King Gambrinus: Way Out Club, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Lobes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Macabre: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Milligan Stew: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri. & Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Sharky's, Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Nashville Pussy: Galaxy, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One June Oracle: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Pedestrians: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Peel: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires, Sat.

Pigface: Pageant, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Quest: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Red Squares: Way Out Club, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Riddle of Steel: Galaxy, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

River of Toys: Pageant, Sat.

Road's End: Shanti, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rumrunners: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Rush Tower: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Satellites: Off Broadway, Fri.

Michael Schaerer: Sqwires, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shooting Star: Pop's, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Silk Pajamas: Little Saigon Cafe, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Brad Snaro & Jim Devers: Shanti, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

South Side Johnny Band: Barney's, Sat.

Speedbump: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Marty Stuart: Incahoots, Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Superfunk Fantasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Swing Set: Lil' Nikki's, Fri.

T-Bone: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Molly's, Mon.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Macy Thomas: Obie's, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitter's, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.

Tripdaddys: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Fri.

12 oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Luther Vandross: Fox Theatre, Mon.

Vargas Swing: Novak's, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yagertime: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Yakuza: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Zeroes: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Zito: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Around The Web

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
Loading...