Sounds Around Town

Week of December 19, 2001

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Nightly

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Mimic: Ozzie's, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Mudbugs: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Novak's, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Noel-A-Thon: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Not Waving But Drowning: Galaxy, Fri.

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble: Galaxy, Sun.

Ocean Six: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.; Shanti, Tue.

Otherwise Unknown: Cicero's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Rich Andrews' Restaurant, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer & Tom Hall: Sqwires, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Prune: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Raggamuffin: Divinity, Sat.

Robynn Ragland: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bernedette Randall & Friends: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Relatively Stable Orbit: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Nick Romanoff: Shanti, Thu.

Roots Rock Society: Viva!, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Route 3: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Sable: Lil' Nikki's, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slave: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Soile: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somnia: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Soulbone: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Bubba Sparxx: Liquid, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed. & Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Cyndi Thomson: Incahoots, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitter's, Thu.-Sat.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Off Broadway, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tuff Luck: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Unconscious: Blueberry Hill, Tue. & Sun.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Fri.

Urge: Pageant, Fri. & Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Weathermen: Obie's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

White Label: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wundaloaf: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Thu.

Yarn: Off Broadway, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...