Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of December 19, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Barnacles: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Big Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Fri.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Colette & Scotty Mac: Velvet, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Jim Green's Saloon, Wed.; Crehan's, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crazed Cowboys: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Thu.; Obie's, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. & Sat.

Dichotomy: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ron Dillow & Friends: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Double Dog Dare: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.; Lil' Nikki's, Sat.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fantasy Four: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Freekbass: Cicero's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Gina: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Donald Glaude: Velvet, Fri.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Sat.

Brian Henneman: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Hollywood Monsters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Patrick's, Thu.

Adam Huckle Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Indydreams Showcase: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Tue. & Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny in Shorts: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Johnnie Johnson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Mon. & Tue.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Pickled Egg, Thu.

Kpangolo: Viva!, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Kip Loui & the Rockhouse Ramblers: Focal Point, Fri.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Love Hammers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Kim Massie & Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Nightly

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Mimic: Ozzie's, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Mudbugs: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Novak's, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Noel-A-Thon: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Not Waving But Drowning: Galaxy, Fri.

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble: Galaxy, Sun.

Ocean Six: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.; Shanti, Tue.

Otherwise Unknown: Cicero's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Rich Andrews' Restaurant, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer & Tom Hall: Sqwires, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Prune: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Raggamuffin: Divinity, Sat.

Robynn Ragland: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bernedette Randall & Friends: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Relatively Stable Orbit: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Nick Romanoff: Shanti, Thu.

Roots Rock Society: Viva!, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Route 3: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Sable: Lil' Nikki's, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slave: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Soile: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somnia: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Soulbone: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Bubba Sparxx: Liquid, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed. & Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Cyndi Thomson: Incahoots, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitter's, Thu.-Sat.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Off Broadway, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tuff Luck: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Unconscious: Blueberry Hill, Tue. & Sun.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Fri.

Urge: Pageant, Fri. & Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Weathermen: Obie's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

White Label: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wundaloaf: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Thu.

Yarn: Off Broadway, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
Loading...