Sounds Around Town

Week of December 26, 2001

'Bout Time: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Thu.

American English: Casino Queen, Mon. & Fri.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Jay Bennet & Edward Birch: Off Broadway, Sat.

Better Half: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Mon.

Big Bamou: Sqwires, Thu.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Novak's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Shanti, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: George's Route 66, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Marc Buxton: Velvet, Sat.

Bzar: Galaxy, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Chris: Sharky's Cove, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear Glass Religion: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Mon., Fri. & Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concept: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Confuseddirection: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Cowboy Mouth: Pageant, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Mon.

Dr. Zhivegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City Band: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Hi-Pointe, Thu.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Earth Sol: Obie's, Sat.; Shanti, Fri.

Eli-Stone: Pageant, Thu.

Linda Elliot: Casino Queen, Mon.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. & Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Mon.

F-Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

John Farrar Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fatty Boombalatty: Ozzie's, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Freud's Mom: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

G-Thang: Pageant, Mon.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Mon.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: Sqwires, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: Generations, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Mon.

Geyer Street Sheiks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Glory for Champions: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Third Base Bar & Grill, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Mon.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Tue.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Fri.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Mon.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Mon.

Hazard to Ya Booty: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Hired Help: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. & Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: Vanzo's, Fri. & Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon.

Indi Dream Records: Cicero's, Sun.

J-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Mon., Tue. & Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jive Turkey: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Father John: Brewhouse, Fri.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

KISS Army: Incahoots, Thu.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
Loading...