Sounds Around Town

Week of January 2, 2002

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Public Defender: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Thu.; Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Russelville Brandt's House Band: Brandt's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Ron Schneiderbush: Shanti, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shame Club: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Soleil: Viva!, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

South Side Johnny: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Spin Radio: Cicero's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stain of Mind: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Supergod Underground Groove Party: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Swiftkixx: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Synergy: Cicero's, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Third Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Trampolina: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Turnstyles: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

UltraViolets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Worxx: Bruno's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
Loading...