Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 2, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Night: Generations, Sun.

Claudia Acuna: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Stars Jam: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. & Fri.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Roscoe Beano: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Belle Starr: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Bevels Creek: Bruno's, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Blynd Ambition: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Bosman Twins: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Tom Byrne Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Calico System: Pop's, Fri.

Bob Case: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Colony: Off Broadway, Fri.

Craig Cornett: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Dave's Not Here: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Pageant, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

El Monstero & Los Masked Avengers: Pageant, Sat.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Fear: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eric Foreman & Marsville: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Freaks: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Headcase: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Hell Town Tour: Cicero's, Sun.

Hip Grease: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Hush: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Intrinsix: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Ensemble: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kessel Run: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kittie: Pop's, Sun.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. & Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie's Mass Appeal: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Microbus: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mind Over Soul: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moochers: Galaxy, Fri.

Moon Cats: Bruno's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. & Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Moss: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Public Defender: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Thu.; Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Russelville Brandt's House Band: Brandt's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Ron Schneiderbush: Shanti, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shame Club: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Soleil: Viva!, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

South Side Johnny: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Spin Radio: Cicero's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stain of Mind: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Supergod Underground Groove Party: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Swiftkixx: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Synergy: Cicero's, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Third Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Trampolina: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Turnstyles: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

UltraViolets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Worxx: Bruno's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
Loading...