Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 9, 2002

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

More Like Winter: Tin Ceiling, Sat.

Movement: Tin Ceiling, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Novak's, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Sat.

Ray's Music Exchange: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Recycled Future: Cicero's, Wed.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed.; Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Rise Against: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Russelville Brandt's House Band: Brandt's, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Brad Sarno & Jim Deevers: Shanti, Sat.

Michael Scherer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern Railway: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Uptown: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.; Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Visions Jazz: Famous Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
Loading...