Sounds Around Town

Week of January 9, 2002

 Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ambiguous They: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Ark Band: Viva!, Fri.

Art League Players: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. & Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.; Bar Double S, Sat.

Better Off Dead: Baha Rock Club, Thu.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bittersweet: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blind Shepherds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Bluesfield Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Rodney Branigan: Off Broadway, Thu.

Bratts: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Brews: Galaxy, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bruno's, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Byrne Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Wed.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Conscious Youth: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Contors: Lawler's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

John Creamer: Velvet, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Desert Moon: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. & Sat.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Earth to Ersula: Pop's, Thu.

Exit 161: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. & Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Fly Nova: Pageant, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Frantic: Bruno's, Sat.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Val Goodrich: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greers: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Shanti, Thu.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Wayne Hancock: Off Broadway, Fri.

Becca Harper: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Mike Hart: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Hatebreed: Pop's, Mon.

Paul Hicks: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hop on Johnny: Cicero's, Sat.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Chris Hudson: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Instigators: Bruno's, Thu.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Dave Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Angelique Kidjo: Pageant, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lucina: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie's Mass Appeal: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Louis Michael: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

More Like Winter: Tin Ceiling, Sat.

Movement: Tin Ceiling, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Novak's, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Sat.

Ray's Music Exchange: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Recycled Future: Cicero's, Wed.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed.; Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Rise Against: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Russelville Brandt's House Band: Brandt's, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Brad Sarno & Jim Deevers: Shanti, Sat.

Michael Scherer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern Railway: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Uptown: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.; Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Visions Jazz: Famous Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...