Sounds Around Town

Week of January 16, 2002

John McKay: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Rocks: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri. & Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Carrie Newcomer: Focal Point, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

1 Adam 12: Pop's, Wed.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Passalaqua & Family: Off Broadway, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Jeremy Pfeffer Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Phat Fest Music Extravaganza: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue. & Wed.

Pink Floyd LaserSpectacular: Pageant, Fri.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.; Cafe Provencale, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Sat.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Radiogram: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Rain Gods: Off Broadway, Sat.

Elliott Ranney: Off Broadway, Thu.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Razin' Kane: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

Rival Schools: Galaxy, Tue.

River City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sun.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Road's End: Shanti, Thu.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shanti Groove: Cicero's, Wed.

Sharky Farmers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Ricky Skaggs: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. & Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

South Side Johnny Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Starwald, Don: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.; Bruno's, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Switchback: Focal Point, Wed.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Bernard Thomas: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Macy Thomas & Matt Murdock: Obie's, Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Tom & Molly: Obie's, Fri.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

12-oz. Prophets: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Barb Weathers: Obie's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Bruce Willis & the Accelerators: Pop's, Fri.

Women & Blues: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zito: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...