Sounds Around Town

Week of January 16, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Anx: Pop's, Thu. & Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Anna Barry: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Bruce Barth, Randy Brecker & Steve Wilson: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Hawg Troft, Fri. & Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Art Bentley: Pop's, Mon.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Bevels Creek: Bruno's, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

J.D. Blackfoot: Pop's, Sat.

Blueberry & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Blues Handle: Harry's East, Sun.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Marc Buxton: Velvet, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Duo: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Channel Zero: Easy Street, Fri.; 21 Rock, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Novak's, Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Children's Audio: Tin Ceiling, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear the Mechanism: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Core Project: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Craig Cornett: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Dionysia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Disconnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Dixie Road: Incahoots, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Ether Project: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Thu. & Fri.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.-Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greers: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Harrison Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Heaters: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Hired Help: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.; Harry's East, Fri. & Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hot Carl: Cicero's, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Hush: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Stumble Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Elisha Israel: Viva!, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Father John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Ken Kase: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Sandra Knight: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Bruno's, Sat.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

John McKay: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Rocks: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri. & Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Carrie Newcomer: Focal Point, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

1 Adam 12: Pop's, Wed.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Passalaqua & Family: Off Broadway, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Jeremy Pfeffer Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Phat Fest Music Extravaganza: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue. & Wed.

Pink Floyd LaserSpectacular: Pageant, Fri.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.; Cafe Provencale, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Sat.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Radiogram: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Rain Gods: Off Broadway, Sat.

Elliott Ranney: Off Broadway, Thu.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Razin' Kane: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

Rival Schools: Galaxy, Tue.

River City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sun.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Road's End: Shanti, Thu.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shanti Groove: Cicero's, Wed.

Sharky Farmers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Ricky Skaggs: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. & Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

South Side Johnny Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Starwald, Don: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.; Bruno's, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Switchback: Focal Point, Wed.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Bernard Thomas: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Macy Thomas & Matt Murdock: Obie's, Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Tom & Molly: Obie's, Fri.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

12-oz. Prophets: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Barb Weathers: Obie's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Bruce Willis & the Accelerators: Pop's, Fri.

Women & Blues: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zito: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
Loading...