Sounds Around Town

Week of January 23, 2002

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kitka with Linda Tillery & the Cultural Heritage Choir: Edison Theatre, Fri. and Sat.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Lemon & Steve-O: Velvet, Sat.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Band: Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Melissa Neels Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Neptune Crush: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

1 Adam 12: Pop's, Wed.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Shenandoah Bar, Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Solo Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed & the Real Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roscoe & the Beantones: Obie's, Fri.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

RSB: Viva!, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Brad Sarno & Jim Deevers: Obie's, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Fri.

Shattermask: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Michael Shearer & Rusty Allen: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Smash Band: Cutter's, Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Speedbumps: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stank Willy & the Red Hots: Cicero's, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Steely Dan Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Tapper Ceilidh Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Linda Thomas & Dan DeLancey: Focal Point, Sat.

Those Guys: Brewhouse, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    16
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
Loading...