Sounds Around Town

Week of January 30, 2002

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Crehan's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Naked Groove Quartet: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble: Galaxy, Sat.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.

Original Recipe: Corner Bar, Sat.; Kokomo's, Fri.

Mark Oryarzabal: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Otis: Off Broadway, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Solo Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Perpetual: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.

Dan Potthast: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Punch Judy: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Sat. and Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salainte: Llywelyn's, Sat.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Richard Shindell: Off Broadway, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bub's Place, Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Southernaire: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Sted-Fast: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Terminus Victor: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Blake Travis & the Inspirational Singers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Trick Pony: Incahoots, Sat.

Triple Dose: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Fri.

Turtle Island String Quartet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Umphrey's McGee: Cicero's, Tue.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Universal Expression: Viva!, Wed.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vince Varvel Trio: Washington University-Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Fat Vinney & Wiseguys: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

James Warfield Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Leslie White & Ted MacCready: Harry's West, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
Loading...