Sounds Around Town

Week of February 6, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B4: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Little Easy, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Bohemians: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Boney Goat Band: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Norree Boyd: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Thayne Bradford Cajun Band: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sun.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.; Stumble Inn, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crooked County: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Crush: Pop's, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Daybirds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.; Crusoe's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Bar Double S, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Fri. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Christine Kane: Ike's Place, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Killing Earth: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Live Wire: Joe Hanon's, Sat.; Big Daddy's, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moth: Galaxy, Tue.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

1964: The Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Sqwires Restaurant, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sat.

Bucky & John Pizzarelli: Generations, Mon.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Pulse: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Busta Rhymes: Pageant, Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riker's Mailbox: Cicero's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Chris Scruggs Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Skyline: Bub's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Small Potatoes: Focal Point, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Darden Smith: Generations, Sun.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern Railway: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Static-X and Soulfly: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts: Jazz at the Bistro, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
Loading...