Sounds Around Town

Week of February 13, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Dave Alans Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Dwayne Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne: Way Out Club, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ann Beretta: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Crehan's, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sun.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone of Contention: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Rob Boyle: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle & Jimbo: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Tom Byrne Jazz Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Bob Case Band: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sun.

Celia & Friends: Way Out Club, Thu.

Channel Zero: Easy Street, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.; Shenanigan's, Sun.; Crehan's, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.

Colony: Pacific Coast Coffee, Fri.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Gary Corbin: Obie's, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cripplers: Way Out Club, Fri.

Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young: Savvis Center, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. and Sat.

Diggler's Lounge: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Jimmy Dillon: Generations, Tue.

Din: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

DMS: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Galaxy, Sat.

Driver: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Drivin' Wheel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Eltro: Way Out Club, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Tim Green Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Larry Griffin: Obie's, Sat.

GWAR: Pop's, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Happy Endings: Cicero's, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Obie's, Fri.

Molly Huber & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Hush: 21 Rock, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Impala Deluxe: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Fri. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Paul Karuso: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Justin King & Jimbo: Velvet Lounge, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
  • Wed
    6
  • Thu
    7
  • Fri
    8
Loading...