Sounds Around Town

Week of February 20, 2002

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. & Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Lazy Dog: Velvet Lounge, Thu.

Chris Lee: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Local H: Galaxy, Fri.; Galaxy, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ludacris: Pageant, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Wed.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

MCPU: Cicero's, Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Matt Meinert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. & Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. & Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Nado, Jeff & Steve: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O.A.R.: Pop's, Tue.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Cicero's, Sun.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sat.

Dave Pietro: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Mike Plume Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Poker Face: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Ragamuffin: Viva!, Fri.

Robynn Ragland: Pageant, Fri.

Ragtime Reveu & Jam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Raven Moon: Frontenac Hilton, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Religeron: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ricochet: Incahoots, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Salainte: Llywelyn's, Fri.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SF & Edgar: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Sneaky Pete: Obie's, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. & Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stagalag: Viva!, Wed.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Sat. & Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Sullen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Supercrush: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Macy Thomas: Obie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Trip Daddys: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Turnstyles: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undecided Noyz: All American Bar, Fri.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
Loading...