Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of February 27, 2002

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Night: Generations, Sun.

Agnostic Front: Galaxy, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: 21 Rock, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Big Bamou: Sqwires Restaurant, Thu.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blynd Ambition: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brian Jonestown Massacre: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bush: Pageant, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Catch-22: Galaxy, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Crehan's, Wed.; Stumble Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Coma: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Zeke's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Didg & Larry: Cicero's, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Corner Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

E.M. Grueve: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Ekoostik Hookah: Cicero's, Fri.

El Mail Boxo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin's Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.

Geedus: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

George from Yard: Viva!, Wed.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Good Griefs: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Boo's, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Reverend Horton Heat: Pageant, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Anne Hills: Focal Point, Fri.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Iguanas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Jagrtyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny in Shorts: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Johnson & the Players: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Kiri Te Kanawa: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Livewire: Harry's West, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...