Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 6, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

AJ & the Rhythm Overrides: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Harry Allen Quartet: Generations, Mon.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bardo Pond: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Cathy & Dave Barton-Para: Focal Point, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Mary Black: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Pageant, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Dimmu Borgir: Pop's, Wed.

Bottle Rockets: Blueberry Hill, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.; Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Tom Byrne: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Kate Campbell: Off Broadway, Wed.

Carrot Top: Pageant, Wed.

Carry the Zero: Pop's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Channel Zero: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chrome Nuns: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Opus Room, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Commander Cody: Generations, Thu.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Nikka Costa: Pageant, Sun.

Course of Nature: Galaxy, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Obie's, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daisy Chain: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Gary Dammer: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Desert Moon: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Distillers: Galaxy, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dose: Galaxy, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Evening with the Station: Cicero's, Tue.

Excelerators: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Kelly Fischer: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Rosie Flores Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Glory for Champions: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Chris Goddard: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Good Griefs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Val Goodrich: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Little Easy, Wed.

Graham Academy of Irish Dance & Polka: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhounds: Cicero's, Wed.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Ground Zero: Corner Bar, Sat.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Hadacol: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Sat.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

High on Fire: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Hired Help: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the HooDoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Idis: Pop's, Tue.-Thu.

Indie Dreams Showcase: Cicero's, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John Scofield Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...