Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 6, 2002

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Fr. John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kpangolomusic: Viva!, Fri.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Laclede String Quartet: Missouri History Museum, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lake Trout: Cicero's, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Christopher Lawrence & Justin King: Velvet Lounge, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Scott Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lickgoldensky: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Love Cowboys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Pat Metheny Group: Pageant, Sat.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Over Soul: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mofro: Mississippi Nights, Wed.; Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Monte Montgomery: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Todd Mosby: Brandt's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Nad Navillus: Way Out Club, Tue.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Niel's Elsah: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Night of the Rising Stars: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Blind Dogs: Focal Point, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Alice Peacock: Generations, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poker Face: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Potomac Accord: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Proton K: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Tue.

Raven Moon: President Casino, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Jim Roll Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Sanchez: Galaxy, Wed.

Say ZuZu: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

John Scofield Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slurr: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Smackdaddy: All American Bar, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Some Guy Named Robb: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Special Effects: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stagalag: Viva!, Wed.

Star Death: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri.

The Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Sugarcult: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Swift Kixx: Galaxy, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Transmatic: Galaxy, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tuf Luk: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Saul Williams: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Women in Rock: Novak's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...