Sounds Around Town

Week of March 6, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

AJ & the Rhythm Overrides: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Harry Allen Quartet: Generations, Mon.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bardo Pond: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Cathy & Dave Barton-Para: Focal Point, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Mary Black: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Pageant, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Dimmu Borgir: Pop's, Wed.

Bottle Rockets: Blueberry Hill, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.; Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Tom Byrne: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Kate Campbell: Off Broadway, Wed.

Carrot Top: Pageant, Wed.

Carry the Zero: Pop's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Channel Zero: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chrome Nuns: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Opus Room, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Commander Cody: Generations, Thu.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Nikka Costa: Pageant, Sun.

Course of Nature: Galaxy, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Obie's, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daisy Chain: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Gary Dammer: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Desert Moon: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Distillers: Galaxy, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dose: Galaxy, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Evening with the Station: Cicero's, Tue.

Excelerators: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Kelly Fischer: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Rosie Flores Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Glory for Champions: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Chris Goddard: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Good Griefs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Val Goodrich: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Little Easy, Wed.

Graham Academy of Irish Dance & Polka: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhounds: Cicero's, Wed.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Ground Zero: Corner Bar, Sat.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Hadacol: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Sat.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

High on Fire: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Hired Help: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the HooDoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Idis: Pop's, Tue.-Thu.

Indie Dreams Showcase: Cicero's, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John Scofield Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Fr. John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kpangolomusic: Viva!, Fri.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Laclede String Quartet: Missouri History Museum, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lake Trout: Cicero's, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Christopher Lawrence & Justin King: Velvet Lounge, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Scott Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lickgoldensky: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Love Cowboys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Pat Metheny Group: Pageant, Sat.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Over Soul: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mofro: Mississippi Nights, Wed.; Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Monte Montgomery: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Todd Mosby: Brandt's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My 2 Planets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Nad Navillus: Way Out Club, Tue.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Niel's Elsah: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Night of the Rising Stars: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Blind Dogs: Focal Point, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Alice Peacock: Generations, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poker Face: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Potomac Accord: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Proton K: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Tue.

Raven Moon: President Casino, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Jim Roll Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Sanchez: Galaxy, Wed.

Say ZuZu: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

John Scofield Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slurr: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Smackdaddy: All American Bar, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Some Guy Named Robb: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Special Effects: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stagalag: Viva!, Wed.

Star Death: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri.

The Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Sugarcult: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Swift Kixx: Galaxy, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Transmatic: Galaxy, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tuf Luk: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Saul Williams: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Women in Rock: Novak's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
Loading...