Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of March 13, 2002

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu., Fri. and Sun.

Jenny Kavanaugh: St. Louis University, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Eric Ketzer: Cicero's, Sat.

Justin King & Steve-O: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Peace of Mind, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Liars: Way Out Club, Mon.

Livewire: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Long Winters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Wynton Marsalis: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

OT Matthews Band: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Edwin McCain: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKenzie: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Pop's, Mon.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

MFA: Cicero's, Wed.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mimic: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Mind Over Soul: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Kieran Molloy: Obie's, Fri.

Monroes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; BS Boogies, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morells: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Killion's Irish Inn, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pierce Pettis: Ike's Place, Fri.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.

Poppies 3: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Dan Potthast: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rags: Pop's, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Raven Moon: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

A Room Away: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Round Ups: Way Out Club, Wed.

Rush Tower: Bruno's, Sat.

Jeff Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sky West Trio: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

The Slip: Cicero's, Tue.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Todd Snider: Off Broadway, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Dave Stone Group: Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Stubblefield: Norb's Northside Tavern, Sat.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Alex Sutherland & the Cronies: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Swing That Seven: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...