Sounds Around Town

Week of March 13, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

AJ & the Rhythm Overrides: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed. and Sun.

Willie Akins & the OGD Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alien Ant Farm: Pageant, Wed.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Bernard Allison: Generations, Tue.

Ambiguous They: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Barnacles: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Belle Starr: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Benthouse: Off Broadway, Sat.

Art Bentley: Pop's, Tue.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Betterhalf: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Big House Truck: Way Out Club, Fri.

Bittersweet: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blind Shepherds and Dozemarypool: Galaxy, Fri.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bonedaddy & the Blues Shakers: Cutter's, Sun.; 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Sat.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Obie's, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Bruno's, Fri.; Boo's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Catfish Keith: Focal Point, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens & Andy Ploof: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Crehan's, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.

Cowboy Mouth: Pageant, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deliverance: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Don't Wait Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Dowd: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

Earth to Ersula: Pop's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Extremely Pointless: Pop's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Connie Fairchild & Lydia Ruffin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Fanfare: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fighting 407's: Way Out Club, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Fresh: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Moon: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gateway City: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Gaza Strippers: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.; Third Base Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gravity Kills: Galaxy, Tue.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Trax: Viva!, Wed.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Alvin Youngblood Hart: Generations, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Zach Jackson: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Boney James: Pageant, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jive Turkey & Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu., Fri. and Sun.

Jenny Kavanaugh: St. Louis University, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Eric Ketzer: Cicero's, Sat.

Justin King & Steve-O: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Peace of Mind, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Liars: Way Out Club, Mon.

Livewire: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Long Winters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Wynton Marsalis: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

OT Matthews Band: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Edwin McCain: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKenzie: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Pop's, Mon.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

MFA: Cicero's, Wed.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mimic: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Mind Over Soul: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Kieran Molloy: Obie's, Fri.

Monroes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; BS Boogies, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morells: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Killion's Irish Inn, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pierce Pettis: Ike's Place, Fri.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.

Poppies 3: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Dan Potthast: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rags: Pop's, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Raven Moon: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

A Room Away: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Round Ups: Way Out Club, Wed.

Rush Tower: Bruno's, Sat.

Jeff Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sky West Trio: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

The Slip: Cicero's, Tue.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Todd Snider: Off Broadway, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Dave Stone Group: Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Stubblefield: Norb's Northside Tavern, Sat.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Alex Sutherland & the Cronies: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Swing That Seven: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon.

T-Bone & Co.: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Gear: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tripstar: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

2 1/2 White Guys: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Tim Warfield Sextet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wood 'n' Steel: Shanti, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
Loading...