Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 3, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Pageant, Mon.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bockman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bohemians: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Bohola: Focal Point, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bonepony: Cicero's, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.; Harrah's Riverport Casino, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bourbon & Waterloo: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Rodney Branigan: Off Broadway, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Savoy Brown: Generations, Thu.

Richard Buckner: Off Broadway, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Bob Case: Shanti, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.; Kenny's, Fri.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon. and Fri.

Chimaira: Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Colette: Velvet, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Custom: Galaxy, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Deliverance: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. and Sat.

Disonnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dwane Estes: Dressel's Pub, Wed.

Dean Evans Band: Long Branch Saloon, Fri.; Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.; All American Bar, Fri.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fair Warning: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Falcons: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Michael Friedman: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Tony Furtado & the American Gypsies: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

David Gans: Cicero's, Fri.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Janeane Garofalo: Pageant, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Emmylou Harris: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Hollywood Monsters: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Illtet: Cicero's, Sat.

Irene: Oz Nightclub, Fri.

Adaron Jackson Quintet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson & Ambassadors: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lampshade Charlie: Galaxy, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Gloria Lee: Novak's, Thu.

Tony Levin Band: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Little Charlie & the Nightcats: Generations, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Mead: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Fri.

Louis Michael: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mimic: Novak's, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. I: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mr. Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Katy Moffatt: Focal Point, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Danny Montana & WIL Band: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mountain: Pop's, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Easy Street, Wed.; Malle's, Sat.

Nields: Gargoyle, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Don Parker Jazz: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Peter, Paul & Scary: Brewhouse, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Puddle of Mudd: Pageant, Sun.

Pulse: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Tue. and Wed.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Relation: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Kelly Richey Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Richter Scale: Dock Rockers, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Chad Rycenga: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salt the Earth: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Tanya Savory: Off Broadway, Sat.

Michael Schaerer: Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Serapis: Famous Bar, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shattered: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Karla Sheeley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sun.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Nightly

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soothslayer: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Starnineteen and Moss: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Jazz Unit: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Bruno's, Fri.

Super Sexy: Galaxy, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Wed.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Ten Speed: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

311: Pageant, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Von Bondies: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Dar Williams: Pageant, Thu.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Cassandra Wilson: Pageant, Tue.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Sat.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Worxx: Bruno's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Pete Yorn: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...