Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 10, 2002

A-440: Galaxy, Thu.

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Brent Barry & Roots Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.; Bar Double S, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Joe Bidewell: Obie's, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Woody's Blues Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Black Dog Rhythm & Blues: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone of Contention: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.; Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Dwayne Burrell: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sun.

Ralph Butler Duo: Max's Bar & Grill, Tue.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Candiria: Galaxy, Tue.

Cannibal Corpse: Pop's, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Famous Bar, Fri.

Charlie Daniels Band: Incahoots, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Daybirds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dichotomy: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's West, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Famous Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Roland Dyens: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Galaxy, Fri.

Earth to Ursula: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Pop's, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Faceplant: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Melissa Ferrick: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five for Fighting: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Freekbass: Cicero's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Gooding: Cicero's, Wed.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Boo's, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greenwheel: Pageant, Thu.

Groove Peddlers: Laurie's Place, Sat.

GTO: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harper Sisters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Hayden: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

John Higgins: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hong Jyn Corp.: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Hush: Bruno's, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    30
  • Wed
    1
  • Thu
    2
  • Fri
    3
  • Sat
    4
  • Sun
    5
  • Mon
    6
Loading...