Sounds Around Town

Week of April 10, 2002

A-440: Galaxy, Thu.

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Brent Barry & Roots Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.; Bar Double S, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Joe Bidewell: Obie's, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Woody's Blues Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Black Dog Rhythm & Blues: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone of Contention: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.; Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Dwayne Burrell: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sun.

Ralph Butler Duo: Max's Bar & Grill, Tue.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Candiria: Galaxy, Tue.

Cannibal Corpse: Pop's, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Famous Bar, Fri.

Charlie Daniels Band: Incahoots, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Daybirds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dichotomy: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's West, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Famous Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Roland Dyens: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Galaxy, Fri.

Earth to Ursula: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Pop's, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Faceplant: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Melissa Ferrick: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five for Fighting: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Freekbass: Cicero's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Gooding: Cicero's, Wed.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Boo's, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greenwheel: Pageant, Thu.

Groove Peddlers: Laurie's Place, Sat.

GTO: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harper Sisters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Hayden: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

John Higgins: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hong Jyn Corp.: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Hush: Bruno's, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jumpin' Fr. John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Keely Zoo: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Joe Kile & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Christine Lavin: Generations, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Kevin Leeman Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Lords of Altamont: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley Big Band: Generations, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & the Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Christian McBride Band: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Euan McLaughlin & Michael Flynn: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Meat the Cleavers: Pop's, Tue.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Michelle Shocked: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Chesterfield & the Smokers: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Motörhead: Pop's, Tue.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Red Sea, Wed.

My Two Planets: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Fri.

Rich O'Donnel: Galaxy, Sun.

O'Jays: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Original Recipe: Corner Bar, Sat.

Ozomatli: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Regulators: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rocket Park: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Russell & Andrew Hardin: Off Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Sable: Harry's East, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. James: Pop's, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Saxon: Pop's, Thu.

Robert Schimmel: Pageant, Fri.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Sat.

Shine: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Sparta: Galaxy, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Stubblefield: Firehouse, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Tue.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

The Business: Galaxy, Sat.

13 Till: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Tripstar: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Tumbleweed: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Turnstyles: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undecided Noyz: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Unstable Tina: Novak's, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dale Watson: Off Broadway, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Suzanne Westenhoefer: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Brooks Williams: Gargoyle, Sun.

Keller Williams: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Women in Rock: Off Broadway, Thu.

Wood 'n' Steel: Shanti, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yard Squad: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
  • Fri
    31
Loading...