Sounds Around Town

Week of April 17, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Devon Allman: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Audiovent: Galaxy, Fri.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Thu.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bellyfeel: Cicero's, Tue.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Beyond Repair: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Cruisers: Bottle Cap, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Book of Lies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ripley Caine: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Children's Audio: Cicero's, Sun.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

George Clinton: Pop's, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Cary Colman: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sat.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Crunge: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Danu: Focal Point, Fri. and Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. No: All American Bar, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Either/Orchestra: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

El Mail Boxo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ether Project: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Long Branch Saloon, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flinch: Galaxy, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Flynova: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galactic: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Famous Bar, Sat.

Geedus: All American Bar, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Hairball 2002: Pageant, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hard Rain: Octane, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jesse James Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Crow Johnson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Stanley Jordan: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Wed
    20
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
Loading...