Sounds Around Town

Week of April 17, 2002

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

James Kamp: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kennedy Bros.: Generations, Mon.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kids in the Hall: Pageant, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kevin Kinney: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Lit: Pop's, Sat.

Bob Lucas Trio: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

John Mayer: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Famous Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mobile Chicken Party Unit: Cicero's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Moon Boot Lover: Cicero's, Thu.

Moon Cats: Bruno's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey & Scott Pittman: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment & Dave Black: Brandt's, Thu.

John Norment: Brandt's, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Fri.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Ouija: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Ellis Paul: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Peretz: Velvet, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Darryl Purpose: Off Broadway, Wed.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rene Marie: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Roomful of Blues: Generations, Tue.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Harry's East, Thu. and Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Shanti Groove: Churchill's, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sliders: Bruno's, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Big Chief's BBQ, Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat. and Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soothslayer: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Southern Rise: Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Stolie: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Tinhorn: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Carolbeth True: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Tuf Luk: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...