Sounds Around Town

Week of April 17, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Devon Allman: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Audiovent: Galaxy, Fri.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Thu.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bellyfeel: Cicero's, Tue.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Beyond Repair: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Cruisers: Bottle Cap, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Book of Lies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ripley Caine: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Children's Audio: Cicero's, Sun.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

George Clinton: Pop's, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Cary Colman: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sat.

Connection: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Crunge: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Danu: Focal Point, Fri. and Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. No: All American Bar, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Either/Orchestra: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

El Mail Boxo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ether Project: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Long Branch Saloon, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flinch: Galaxy, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Flynova: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galactic: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Famous Bar, Sat.

Geedus: All American Bar, Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Hairball 2002: Pageant, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hard Rain: Octane, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jesse James Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Crow Johnson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Stanley Jordan: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

James Kamp: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kennedy Bros.: Generations, Mon.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kids in the Hall: Pageant, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kevin Kinney: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Lit: Pop's, Sat.

Bob Lucas Trio: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

John Mayer: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Famous Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mobile Chicken Party Unit: Cicero's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Moon Boot Lover: Cicero's, Thu.

Moon Cats: Bruno's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey & Scott Pittman: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment & Dave Black: Brandt's, Thu.

John Norment: Brandt's, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Fri.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Ouija: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Ellis Paul: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Peretz: Velvet, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Darryl Purpose: Off Broadway, Wed.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rene Marie: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Roomful of Blues: Generations, Tue.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Harry's East, Thu. and Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Shanti Groove: Churchill's, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sliders: Bruno's, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Big Chief's BBQ, Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat. and Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soothslayer: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Southern Rise: Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Stolie: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Tinhorn: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Carolbeth True: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Tuf Luk: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Waterloo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Robin & Linda Williams: Focal Point, Sun.

Without a Trace: Zeke's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yes Indeed: Pageant, Fri.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
Loading...