Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 1, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Beegie Adair: Generations, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali: Pageant, Sun.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Apollos: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Jay Bennett: Off Broadway, Fri.

Better Off Dead: All American Bar, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Brewskeez Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Bi-Level: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Blink 182 and Green Day: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bockman's Euphio: Pageant, Sat.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.; Casa Gallardo-Westport, Sun.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bossman Twins: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Jonatha Brooke: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

BT: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Joe Carpenter: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Pageant, Wed.; Chevy's-Crestwood, Sat.; Chevy's-O'Fallon, IL, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Ramon's Jalapeno Grill & Cantina, Sun.

Cenozoic: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.; Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Beth Nielsen Chapman: Generations, Sun.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.; Kenny's, Wed.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Code Blue: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Fri. and Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.-Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cranes and For Stars: Galaxy, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Doc Rockers, Fri.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dipt: Cicero's, Thu.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. No: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Echobrain: Galaxy, Mon.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric Hellfire Club: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Eyes Adrift: Galaxy, Wed.

Fairchild: Forest Park Grill, Sun.

Fallout: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Fanfare: Vanzo's, Fri.

Fantasy: Casa Gallardo-Bridgeton, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fear: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Stephen Fearing: Off Broadway, Wed.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flogging Molly: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fold: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

David Gans: Cicero's, Fri.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Good Griefs: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Bean House, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhounds: Cicero's, Tue.

Groovatron: Cicero's, Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Joe Hardy: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Roderick Harper: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Heaters: Casa Gallardo-Union Station, Sun.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Hipcheck: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Chevy's-St. Charles, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Andy Irvine: Focal Point, Sat.

J-Rob: Chevy's-O'Fallon, MO, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jellycups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Jon Spencer Blues Explosion: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knots: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Thu. and Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Lonesome Bob: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

O.T. Matthews: Focal Point, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Microbus: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Milestones: Cicero's, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Danny Montana & the WIL Band: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Crehan's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; All American Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Photo by Husband: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

John Pizzarelli Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Karen Poston & the Crystal Pistols: Off Broadway, Thu.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Prong: Pop's, Wed.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Quest: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Ransom: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Bob Reuter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Harry's West, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Lee Rocker: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Running with Scissors: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Samba Bom: Yemanja Brazil, Sat.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Ron Schmiedebush: Shanti, Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Side Track: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Signal Hill: Off Broadway, Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sky West Quartet: Brooklynn's Jazz Club, Fri.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Revue: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Spiritualized: Pop's, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steely Dan Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sun: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Supersuckers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

T-Bone Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

That Swing Thing: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Totally Unexpected Beatles: Forest Park Grill, Fri.

Transit: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Walter Trout & the Radicals: Generations, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Tuff Luck: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ultimate Fakebook: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

UltraViolets: Chevy's-Ellisville, Sun.; Chevy's-St. Charles, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Towne Lounge, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Forest Park Grill, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Casa Gallardo-Union Station, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Vampire Moose: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Visitors: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Lucinda Williams: Pageant, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wolves: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...