Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 8, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Adstock III: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Beatles Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Bar Double S, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Beyond Repair: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Pop's, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bluesmasters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Bohemians: Forest Park Grill, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boss Martians: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

'Bout Time: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Broken Arrow: Gabby's, Sat.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Boo's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.; Kenny's, Sat.

Check Engine: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Civil Tones: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Slaid Cleaves: Focal Point, Sun.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Carla Cook: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Fat Tuesday, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dishwalla: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Alix Dobkin: Kennealy's Pub, Mon.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Abdoul Doumbia: Galaxy, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivers: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.; Dutch Hollow Barn, Sat.

Duke Tumato & the Power Trio: Off Broadway, Thu.

Earth Soul: Shanti, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Scott Ellison Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Lafayette Pub & Grill, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Forest Park Grill, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Feeler: Pageant, Fri.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Force-N-Motion: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Nightly

G-Thang: Pageant, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Garbage: Pageant, Mon.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Kevin Gordon Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Fri.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Shanti, Thu.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Becca Harper: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Hypocrisy: Pop's, Mon.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Legacy: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Hanas: Molly's, Wed.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny in Shorts: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...