Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 15, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Yolanda Adams: Six Flags, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asia Minor: Meridian, Sat.

Assorted Nuts: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Autumn's Child: Generations, Sun.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Rick Braun: Pageant, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buz: Cicero's, Tue.

Cadillac Blindside: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Covenant Chorus: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Wed.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Fat Tuesday, Wed.; Little Easy, Mon.; Brewhouse, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Deadheat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deja Who: That One Place, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Double Dog Dare: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Terry Evans Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Falling Martins: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fold: That One Place, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Famous Bar, Sat.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full System Purge: Galaxy, Sat.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Fri.; Joe Clark's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Geyer Street Sheiks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.; Little Easy, Wed.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heather Dawn Band: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Hipcheck: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Horseshoes for Hand Grenades: Meridian, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Hush: Bruno's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Ahmad Jamal: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Dave Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kickbacks: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...