Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of May 15, 2002

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.-Sat.

Dan Lesko & Friends: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Lugaru Boogie Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave Matthews Cover Band: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Peter Mayer Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Randy McCallister Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Medeski Martin & Wood: Pageant, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

R.J. Misho: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Money Shot: Novak's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Dylan's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Maria Muldaur: Generations, Tue.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Me'shell Ndegeocello: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Bill Passalacqua: Off Broadway, Thu.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pickin'-n-Lickin': Shanti, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pointfest 14: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Quest: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Ramont: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Joshua Rich: Famous Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

A Room Away: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Tue.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

SF & Edgar: Pageant, Fri.

SGM Showcase: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Martin Simpson: Focal Point, Wed.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smokestik: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Solberg & the Sun Mountain Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Cicero's, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stark Willie: Cicero's, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Stylistics: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tesla: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Toast: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tribute to Van Halen, Pink Floyd, Guns N' Roses, AC/DC and U2: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Man Band: Molly's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Unexpected: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Village Idiot: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Brian Villier: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dave Weckl Band: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wood 'n' Steel: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
Loading...