Sounds Around Town

Week of May 15, 2002

 Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Yolanda Adams: Six Flags, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asia Minor: Meridian, Sat.

Assorted Nuts: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Autumn's Child: Generations, Sun.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Rick Braun: Pageant, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buz: Cicero's, Tue.

Cadillac Blindside: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Covenant Chorus: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Wed.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Fat Tuesday, Wed.; Little Easy, Mon.; Brewhouse, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Deadheat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deja Who: That One Place, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Double Dog Dare: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Terry Evans Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Falling Martins: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fold: That One Place, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Famous Bar, Sat.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full System Purge: Galaxy, Sat.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Fri.; Joe Clark's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Geyer Street Sheiks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.; Little Easy, Wed.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heather Dawn Band: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Hipcheck: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Horseshoes for Hand Grenades: Meridian, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Hush: Bruno's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Ahmad Jamal: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Dave Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kickbacks: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.-Sat.

Dan Lesko & Friends: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Lugaru Boogie Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave Matthews Cover Band: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Peter Mayer Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Randy McCallister Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Medeski Martin & Wood: Pageant, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

R.J. Misho: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Money Shot: Novak's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Dylan's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Maria Muldaur: Generations, Tue.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Me'shell Ndegeocello: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Bill Passalacqua: Off Broadway, Thu.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pickin'-n-Lickin': Shanti, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pointfest 14: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Quest: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Ramont: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Joshua Rich: Famous Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

A Room Away: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Tue.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

SF & Edgar: Pageant, Fri.

SGM Showcase: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Martin Simpson: Focal Point, Wed.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smokestik: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Solberg & the Sun Mountain Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Cicero's, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stark Willie: Cicero's, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Stylistics: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tesla: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Toast: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tribute to Van Halen, Pink Floyd, Guns N' Roses, AC/DC and U2: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Man Band: Molly's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Unexpected: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Village Idiot: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Brian Villier: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dave Weckl Band: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wood 'n' Steel: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...