Sounds Around Town

Week of May 22, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Anniversary: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Anx: Pop's, Thu. and Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: 94 Bistro, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Blue Monkey: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Big Brother & the Holding Company: Pop's, Fri.

Bittersweet: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blueberry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Novak's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: All American Bar, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Buzz the Navigator: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sun.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Bob Case: Shanti, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Tue.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Cowboy Ninja Robot: Cicero's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Famous Bar, Sat.

Dash: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Deadheat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deliverance: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Graham's Grill, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Wed.

Evolution: Tribute to Journey: Generations, Thu.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fold: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Seb Fontaine & Lego: Velvet, Sun.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Freshwater Collins: Cicero's, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gas Hog: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.; Boo's, Thu.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Harp Attack 2002: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hip Check: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Hollywood Monsters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Harry's West, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Injected: Pop's, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Ahmad Jamal: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu. and Fri.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Sarah Laak Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.; Harry's West, Thu.

Leftover Salmon: Pageant, Sun.

Lucky Dog: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

J. Mascis: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

O.T. Matthews: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Famous Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Thu.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Monster Magnet: Galaxy, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Band: Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Wed.

Sheila Nichols: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Fri.

Oak Hurst: Molly's, Sat.

Ocean Six: Pageant, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: All American Bar, Fri.

Pontiac: Meridian, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Snooky Pryor Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Ragtime Revue & Jam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Hacienda, Thu. and Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Amy Rigby: Off Broadway, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Matthew Ryan & Will Kimbrough: Off Broadway, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Kathy Schottel: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Mon.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sidetrack: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixteen Down: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Smashing Watermelons: Meridian, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sneaky Pete: Shanti, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Tully's, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sullen: Pageant, Fri.

Superdrag: Galaxy, Fri.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Toast: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Vinny Troia: Velvet, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Twiztid: Pop's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Man Band: Molly's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walk Like Groucho: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Carlos Washington & the Giant People: Cicero's, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

John Williams: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Yohanas & Friends: Molly's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    16
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
Loading...