Sounds Around Town

Week of May 29, 2002

Know Boundaries: Cicero's, Wed.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Brandy Lewellen & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lions of Jazz 2: Pageant, Fri.

Livewire: Dylan's, Fri.; Garfields West, Sat.

Lobes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Logic: Cicero's, Tue.

Bob Lucas Trio: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Mobile Chicken Party Unit: Cicero's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi All Stars: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poi Dog Pondering Acoustic: Pageant, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Prune: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Sat.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red Blues: Tony D's, Fri.

Red Dirt Rangers: Off Broadway, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2002: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Round-Ups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Mitsu Saito & Carolyn Day: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.; Fairmount Park, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Homes: Focal Point, Sat.

Sense Field: Galaxy, Sun.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

SoothSayer: Stumble Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Starting Line: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar Ray: Six Flags, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

T-Bone & Co.: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

13 Till: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Other Guys: All American Bar, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Touch of Blues: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vacarro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Willie Waldman: Cicero's, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
Loading...