Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 5, 2002

Forever Endeavor: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead: Galaxy, Sat.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Apollos: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Dave Aude: Velvet, Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Bar Double S, Sat.

Sandra Bernhard: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Black Uhuru: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bluesmasters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Sally T's, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Rodney Branigan: Off Broadway, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Cedarcase: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cloister: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Commons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

D'T.'s: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dick Dale: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave's Not Here: Dock Rockers, Fri.; Mustang Sally's Club 64, Fri.

Debbie Davies: Generations, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Days of the New: Pop's, Wed.

Dead Heat: Triple Lakes Lounge, Fri.; This Is It, Sat.

Deadheat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deja Who: Harry's West, Sat.

Delta Kings: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Doxies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Driver: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Excelerators: LightHouse, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Corey Feldman's Truth Movement: Pop's, Mon.

Holly Figeuroa: MoKaBe's, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones: Pageant, Wed.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Freaks: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gamble Bros.: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland: Famous Bar, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Green Eggs & Hamm: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Sammy Hagar & David Lee Roth: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tom Hall: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Howlin': Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Impulse: Harry's East, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...