Sounds Around Town

Week of June 5, 2002

Forever Endeavor: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead: Galaxy, Sat.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Apollos: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Dave Aude: Velvet, Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Bar Double S, Sat.

Sandra Bernhard: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Black Uhuru: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bluesmasters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Sally T's, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Rodney Branigan: Off Broadway, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Cedarcase: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cloister: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Commons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

D'T.'s: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dick Dale: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave's Not Here: Dock Rockers, Fri.; Mustang Sally's Club 64, Fri.

Debbie Davies: Generations, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Days of the New: Pop's, Wed.

Dead Heat: Triple Lakes Lounge, Fri.; This Is It, Sat.

Deadheat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deja Who: Harry's West, Sat.

Delta Kings: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Doxies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Driver: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Excelerators: LightHouse, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Corey Feldman's Truth Movement: Pop's, Mon.

Holly Figeuroa: MoKaBe's, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones: Pageant, Wed.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Freaks: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gamble Bros.: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland: Famous Bar, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Green Eggs & Hamm: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Sammy Hagar & David Lee Roth: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tom Hall: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Howlin': Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Impulse: Harry's East, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Fr. John: Brewhouse, Fri.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kill-A-Watts: Way Out Club, Thu.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West: Big Chief BBQ, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Rosie Ledet: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials: Generations, Thu.

Little Feat: Pageant, Sun.

Los Flamencos: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup: Danny O'Tooles, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ellen Martinez Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu. and Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Joey McIntyre: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Mer: Off Broadway, Sat.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri.

Microbus: Chevy's-St. Charles, Fri.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Shana Morrison: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Pete Morton: Focal Point, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Fri.; Killion's Irish Inn, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Non Stop Reggae: Viva!, Wed.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

One Fell Swoop: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Paint the Earth: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Paladins: Pop's, Sun.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Peel: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Jeff Positive, Doris Henson & Brian Eno: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Quest: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Railroad Earth: Cicero's, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Recycled Future: Cicero's, Thu.

Regulars: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Running with Scixxors: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Famous Bar, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sidetrack: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Social Distortion: Pageant, Tue.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Sat.

Steel City: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sub Seven: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Tangent: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Chris Titus: Pageant, Fri.

Trio Eclectique: Samuel Cupples House, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twangfest 6: Blueberry Hill, Wed.-Sat.

Two Dick Bob: E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

UltraViolets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Stevie Ray's, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usher: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vacarro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Venus Envy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dale Watson: Off Broadway, Tue.

Weekend Downfall: Cicero's, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Wed
    20
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
Loading...