Sounds Around Town

Week of June 12, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Bill Allred Classic Jazz Band: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Avant: Pageant, Wed.

Patricia Barber: Bistro at Grand Center, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Anthony's, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Tab Benoit: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Black Box Rebellion: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blue Collar Scholars: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Blues Potion: Tigers Inn, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Blynd Sheppards: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.; Hacienda, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottle Rockets: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

The Shazam: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Martin Carthy: Focal Point, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Cayote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Novak's, Sat.

Kenny Chesney: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clave Sol: Restaurant Space, Wed.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clones: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jody Coffman Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.-Sat.

Commons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sean Costello Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat, 4 p.m.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

D-Mac: Galaxy, Fri.

Daddy Roots: Viva!, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Famous Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead & Gone: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.; Killion's Irish Inn, Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Hawg Trawf, Fri. and Sat.

Dichotomy: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Brandt's, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Down to the Bone: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Earshot: Galaxy, Sun.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Lauren Ellis Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dwayne Estes & the After Hours Trio: Restaurant Space, Thu.

Excelerators: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Facts o' Life: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Falling Martins: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fanfare: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

John Farrar Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Father John & BBQ Blues: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Sharon Foehner Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Go Figure: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Good Doctor: Brewhouse, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Gus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Have Nots: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hipcheck: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Bar Double S, Sat.; Shenanigan's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Chris Jackson Cabaret: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue. and Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu. and Fri.

K's Choice: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Sarah Laak Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Li'l Brian & the Zydeco Travelers: Generations, Thu.

Liars Academy: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Loudermilk: Galaxy, Wed.

Lucero: Cicero's, Thu.

Luna: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz Nightclub, Sat. and Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Buddy Mondlock & Carol Elliott: Focal Point, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Crehan's, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morgan Heritage: Pop's, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Moves: Kelli & Randy's, Fri.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Non-Stop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Other Boys: Big Chief BBQ, Fri.

Otis: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Pannoica Quartet: Bistro at Grand Center, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Bill Passalacqua & Family: Off Broadway, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Danny O'Tooles, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: All American Bar, Sat.

Puerto Muerto: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Pye-dog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Radiogram: Tully's, Sat.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz Nightclub, Wed. and Thu.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Round-Ups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Russelville: Brandt's, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samsara: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Saraswati: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Galaxy, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shy Dog Gypsy: Cicero's, Wed.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Six Feel Under: Pop's, Mon.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Social Kings: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Kiss: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

String Cheese Incident: Fox Theatre, Mon.-Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Sullen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Summer Jam 2002: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

T-Bone Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Toast: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Columbia Main St. Bar & Grill, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Freddie Washington: Divinity, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Rich Williams: Off Broadway, Wed.

Winans Family: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Sun
    23
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
Loading...