Sounds Around Town

Week of June 19, 2002

A-440: Galaxy, Thu.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Angie's Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bad Company and Foreigner: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Bad Folk: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

David Baerwald & Abra Moore: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beyond Repair: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Cooter Brown: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Stagger Lee's, Sat.; Easy Street, Fri.

Ann Hampton Callaway: Generations, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Bob Case Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Catfish Keith: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Celia: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: That One Place, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Billy Coma: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Core Project: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat., 4 p.m.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun., 4 p.m.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave's Not Here: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sat. and Sun.; Triple Lakes Lounge, Fri.

Deer Street Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Default: Pageant, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Disconnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Doghouse: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dwayne Estes & the After Hours Trio: Restaurant Space, Thu.

Evolution & Fallout: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's East, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Dan Fogelberg & His Band: Pageant, Fri.

Ben Folds & His Piano: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.; TJ's Wings, Sat.; Dylan's, Sun.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Robbie Fulks: Bistro at Grand Center, Sat.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

G-Thang: Pageant, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Donald Glaude & Scotty Mac: Velvet, Sat.

Glory for Champions: Galaxy, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mike Gow & Rizz: Velvet, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

David Greer: Focal Point, Sat.

Halfway Home: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Halis: Cicero's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heartsfield Acoustic: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hungry Housewives: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indie Dreams: Off Broadway, Wed.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...