Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 19, 2002

A-440: Galaxy, Thu.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Angie's Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bad Company and Foreigner: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Bad Folk: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

David Baerwald & Abra Moore: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beyond Repair: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Cooter Brown: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Stagger Lee's, Sat.; Easy Street, Fri.

Ann Hampton Callaway: Generations, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Bob Case Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Catfish Keith: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Celia: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: That One Place, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Billy Coma: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Core Project: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat., 4 p.m.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun., 4 p.m.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave's Not Here: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sat. and Sun.; Triple Lakes Lounge, Fri.

Deer Street Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Default: Pageant, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Disconnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Doghouse: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dwayne Estes & the After Hours Trio: Restaurant Space, Thu.

Evolution & Fallout: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's East, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Dan Fogelberg & His Band: Pageant, Fri.

Ben Folds & His Piano: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.; TJ's Wings, Sat.; Dylan's, Sun.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Robbie Fulks: Bistro at Grand Center, Sat.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

G-Thang: Pageant, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Donald Glaude & Scotty Mac: Velvet, Sat.

Glory for Champions: Galaxy, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mike Gow & Rizz: Velvet, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

David Greer: Focal Point, Sat.

Halfway Home: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Halis: Cicero's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heartsfield Acoustic: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hungry Housewives: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indie Dreams: Off Broadway, Wed.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

INXS: Pop's, Fri.

Itis: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jeez Laweez: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Jesus Jones: Galaxy, Wed.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnnie B & Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Juliana Theory: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Kottonmouth Kings: Pop's, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West: Big Chief BBQ, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Livewire: Tully's, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz Nightclub, Sat. and Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley: Famous Bar, Fri.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Rusty's, Sat.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Miss Pussycat: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat., 2 p.m.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: That One Place, Sat.

Nashville Pussy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Moves: Kelli & Randy's, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Non-Stop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

One Sick Puppy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

One Way Charlie: Cicero's, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Ottomen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Graham Parker: Bistro at Grand Center, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: Novak's, Sat.

Project 3: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Psychadelic Breakfast: Cicero's, Tue.

Pud: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Radiogram: Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Rags: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Thu.

Rappa Roberts: Viva!, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Reece: Oz Nightclub, Wed. and Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Duke Robillard: Bistro at Grand Center, Wed.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rockin' Johnny Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Nick Romanoff: Shanti, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sidetrack: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Solucion Latina: Viva!, Sat.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Britney Spears: Savvis Center, Sat.

Spent: Galaxy, Fri.

John Spindler & Down Time: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Spring Clock Wonder: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Starlight Drifters: Generations, Thu.

Steel City: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

String Cheese Incident: Fox Theatre, Mon.-Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Swirl: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Wed.

T-Bone: Molly's, Wed.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

13 Till: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Pop's, Wed.

Ticket to the Beatles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Derek Trucks Band: Cicero's, Mon.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Unchained: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Bistro at Grand Center, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro Jazz Duo: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Whatever's Best: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Women with Guitars: Novak's, Thu.

Wood-n-Steel: Shanti, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zonkeys: Famous Bar, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...